Please click here to see our Terms & Conditions for:


Legal Disclaimer 

The material provided on this website is for general information only and does not constitute professional advice. No liability is accepted by BTVK Advisory for any loss caused as a result of accessing this site. The material and layout of this website are protected by copyright. All rights, including the authors' moral rights, are expressly reserved. Neither the whole nor any part of the contents or the layout of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording or by electronic or digital transmission, without the prior written consent of BTVK Advisory.
Other sites linked from or to this site and references to any other organisation, company or individual are not endorsed by, the responsibility of, or imply affiliation with BTVK Advisory (unless clearly and specifically stated otherwise at the time).
In every jurisdiction in which BTVK Advisory conducts business, it does so as a corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity whose shareholders, members or owners are not liable for the debts or other liabilities of the company under local law.


Privacy Notice

BTVK Advisory, LLP and its subsidiaries (collectively, “BTVK Advisory”, “we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in relation to the collection, retention, use, and other processing of EU personal data. This Privacy Notice sets forth how we process EU personal data in our role as a data controller (i.e., when we are responsible for determining the purpose and means of the processing).

Personal Data Collection

BTVK Advisory may obtain personal data from multiple sources, including information provided directly to us by individuals through our website www.btvkadvisory.com (the “Website”). 

Personal data collected via the Website may include:  

  • Contact data. You may provide your contact details, such as name, job title, employer, address, phone number, email address, or other similar information, which we may use to respond to you, perform our services, provide our products, or for administrative purposes. For example, we may contact you after you provide us personal data when requesting information about or registering for events.
  • Device Information. BTVK Advisory may obtain information about devices that access the Website, including the type of device, its operating system, device settings, and unique device identifier.
  • Client Information. If you are a client of ours (e.g., we provide you accounting or advisory services or other consulting), you may provide us personal data related to your client relationship with us. You may also provide us personal data about an insured through our Assignment Form.
  • Job Application Information. If you apply for a job through our Careers Portal, we may collect your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and curriculum vitae.
  • Employment Information. We may also process personal data that includes employee contact information such as phone number, address, or line of business.
  • Other Information You Provide. This includes emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries, answers to surveys or polls, and comments on our Website (e.g., blog comments). Please be aware that information you post on public parts of our Website may be visible to anyone.

Personal Data Processing

We may process your personal data to:

  • Contact you, transact with you, provide you products and services, send you informational notices, or to respond to your comments, questions, or requests.
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys.
  • Evaluate job applications received through our Careers Portal.
  • Facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve our client and partner relationships.
  • Provide you information regarding our products and services.
  • Operate and improve the Website and the visitor’s online experience.
  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm.
  • Ensure the security and integrity of the personal data we process.
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements.

These processing activities are carried out pursuant to the following legal bases:

  • The processing is necessary for us to provide you with products or services you request, including pursuant to a contract we have with you. 
  • We have a legal obligation to process your personal data, such as to comply with applicable tax and other government regulations or to comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request.
  • To protect your vital interests, or those of others.
  • We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data. For example, we have a legitimate interest in the following cases:
    • To analyze and improve the safety and security of the Website. This includes implementing and enhancing security measures and protecting against fraud, spam, and abuse.
    • To maintain and improve the Website. 
    • To operate the Website and provide you with certain tailored advertising and communications to develop and promote our business and the business of our group companies.
    • To maintain business relationships using company contact information.
  • If you have consented to the use of your personal data. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time. 

If we make a material change to how we process your personal data, we will notify you as appropriate and may also modify this Privacy Notice.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share your personal data:

  • With other group companies and our affiliates or business partners when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide products or services to you or analyze and improve the Website.
  • With our agents, vendors, consultants, marketing service providers, and other third parties who perform functions on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our advertisements on other websites, and send marketing and other communications on our behalf.
  • To abide by applicable law or protect rights and interests. For example, we may disclose your personal data if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property, or interests, or prevent fraud or abuse. 
  • If we are involved in a business transaction, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale of some or all of our assets.

We only share your personal data with your consent or in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We will not otherwise share, sell, or distribute any of the information you provide to us except as described in this Privacy Notice.

EU Personal Data Transfers

We may transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the uses stated above in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and in compliance with local regulations. We may also transfer your personal data to our group companies for them to provide information, services, or products to you and as part of our relationship with them.

If we transfer your personal data out of the EEA to countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal data protection, the transfer will be based on one of the following safeguards recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for personal data, where required by EU data protection legislation:

  • Contracts approved by the European Commission which impose data protection obligations on the parties to the transfer. 
  • The EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (for transfers to third parties in the United States that have self-certified to the Framework).

For further information on the mechanism(s) used to transfer your personal data, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@btvkadvisory.com.

Data Security

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, physical, and organizational safeguards designed to help protect personal data from unauthorized disclosure or access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data obtained or stored electronically.

Data Retention

We will store your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the performance of our obligations or to achieve the purposes for which the information was collected, or as may be permitted under applicable law. To determine the appropriate retention period, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the data; the purposes for which we process the data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal requirements. Unless otherwise required by applicable law, at the end of the retention period we will remove personal data from our systems and records or take appropriate steps to properly anonymize it. 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

On the Website, we utilize online identification technologies—such as cookies, web beacons, or pixels—in accordance with applicable law and requirements. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a website; they store information which is sent back to our servers or those of third parties. We use such technologies to:

  • Recognize new or past Website visitors;
  • Store your password if you are registered on the Website;
  • Improve the Website and to better understand your visits;
  • Integrate with third-party social media websites;
  • Serve you interest-based or targeted advertising; and
  • Observe your behaviors and browsing activities over time across multiple websites or other platforms.

Different types of cookies may be used for specific purposes, for example:

  • Functional cookies may be used for analysis and marketing purposes, to enable certain parts of the Website to work properly, or to retain user preferences.
  • Analysis cookies may collect information on how visitors use the Website, the content and products that Website users view most frequently, and the effectiveness of third-party advertising. 
  • Advertising cookies assist in delivering ads to relevant audiences. This may include, for example, placing ads at the top of search results.

Cookies are either “session” cookies which are deleted when you end your browser session, or “persistent”cookies which remain until you delete the cookie or the party who served the cookie removes it. 

Browser settings may enable visitors either to receive our cookies or use the Website without cookie functionality. Please note that if you restrict the use of cookies, some functions of the Website may be unavailable and we may not be able to present you with personally-tailored content. 

We may link the information collected by cookies with other information we collect from you pursuant to this Privacy Notice. Similarly, the third parties who serve cookies on the Website may link your name or email address to other information they collect.

Rights and Choices

EU data subjects have the right to access personal data maintained about them and to impose certain limits on the use and disclosure of such personal data. Subject to certain conditions, you may ask BTVK Advisory to take the following actions in relation to your personal data that we hold:

  • Provide you with information about our processing of your personal data and give you access to your personal data.
  • Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • Delete your personal data.
  • Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal data to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Object to reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing of your personal data.

You can submit these requests by email to dataprotectionofficer@btvkadvisory.com or our postal address provided below. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity prior to processing your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal data or our response to your requests regarding your personal data, you may contact us at dataprotectionofficer@btvkadvisory.com or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Contact information for the supervisory authorities may be found here.

We will provide EU data subjects with appropriate opportunities to opt out of our sharing of their personal data as required by law and will request opt-in consent prior to using personal data for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected.

For more information about your choices concerning opting out of online behavioral advertising click here

Contact Information

Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted via email sent to dataprotectionofficer@btvkadvisory.com.

You may contact BTVK Advisory regarding this Privacy Notice by emailing dataprotectionofficer@btvkadvisory.com or writing to the following addresses:

BTVK Advisory LLP
Attn: Data Protection Inquiry
Dashwood 
69 Old Broad Street
EC2M 1QS
London
UK

BTVK Advisory GmbH
Attn: Data Protection Inquiry
Borngasse 3B
D-65510 Idstein
Germany
Registericht Amtsgericht Wiesbaden HRB29208

BTVK Advisory (Australia) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of BTVK Advisory (Australia) Pty Ltd ("BTVK Advisory"). This privacy statement sets out how BTVK Advisory (Australia) Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended).  BTVK Advisory understands and appreciates how important it is to safeguard your personal information. This privacy policy explains how BTVK Advisory handles the personal information we collect in the course of our business.


What type of personal information do we collect? 

BTVK Advisory is a forensic accounting firm which collects relevant personal information from its clients (insurance companies and other corporations, either directly or through lawyers) for the purposes of assessing and quantifying claims made against them, or claims that they are making against another party. This personal information may include the names of parties, details of claimants and financial, medical, legal and investigative reports arising from claims. We also collect personal information of business contacts (names and contact details) for the purposes of our marketing database.


How do we collect personal information?

When you contact us via our website, BTVK Advisory only collects, holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us,

How your personal information will be managed 

BTVK Advisory will take all reasonable commercial steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. We will, where commercially practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed. 


Will my personal information be disclosed to a third party? 

The personal information BTVK Advisory collects will be treated as strictly confidential. The purpose, however, of our collecting personal information is for the provision of reports to our clients and the provision of expert evidence in the course of litigation. Therefore, we will disclose information to the following third parties:
• insurers;
• law firms;
• any parties to whom we are directed by our clients to disclose the information;
• related bodies corporate; and
• as we may be required to do by law.


BTVK Advisory will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information disclosed to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act. 


How you can access your personal information 

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by BTVK Advisory, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act. Examples of these circumstances are:
• where providing access will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
• where providing access would be unlawful, would pose a threat to the life or health of an individual, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity or, may prejudice enforcement of laws; or
• where denying access is authorised by law.


To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact the Sydney office. We will endeavour to respond to a request for personal information within 30 days) If personal information is provided to you as the result of a request, you may be charged a fee for costs incurred in providing that information such as photocopying, administration and postage. If access is denied we will provide you with reasons for our decision.


How you can correct your personal information 

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date please let us know. Provided we agree with you, we will correct it. If we do not agree with you, we will place a statement of what you claim is correct where that information is kept and accessed.


Will this privacy policy change? 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by publishing the varied privacy policy on our website. The varied policy terms will apply from the date they are posted on our website. You accept that by doing this, BTVK Advisory has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and agree you will be provided with no separate notification.


How to contact us 

If you have any queries or complaints in regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact us as follows: 
BTVK Advisory
Level 16, Bligh Chambers
25 Bligh Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Tel: +61 2 8488 6000 
 

BTVK Advisory Collection Statement 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") requires us to tell you the following in relation to personal information we collect about you: 
• We collect personal information from you for the purposes of investigating and quantifying a legal claim that you or another person has made.
• If you do not provide your personal information, we shall be unable to act for you or release information to you.
• We may disclose your personal information to insurers, lawyers, their respective agents or representatives, a court, other parties in litigation or otherwise as required by law.
• You may have access, on request and subject to exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, to the personal information held by us about you. You may be charged a fee for costs incurred in providing that information such as photocopying, administration and postage.


"BTVK Advisory" is the trading name of:
BTVK Advisory LLP
BTVK Advisory, Inc
BTVK Advisory (Australia) Pty Ltd
BTVK Advisory (Singapore) Pte Ltd
BTVK Advisory (Chile) Limitada
BTVK Advisory (Dubai) LLP
Deutsche BTVK Advisory GmbH
 
COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE 

In the event that you have a complaint regarding the management of your matter or the fees incurred, in the first instance you should contact the partner principally responsible for your matter to discuss the complaint. 

If, following discussions with that partner, matters are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the BTVK Advisory partner then responsible for dealing with client complaints (the name of that partner will be provided on request at any time). The complaints partner will review your matter and endeavour to resolve the complaint. 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, details of the Institute of Chartered Accountants for England and Wales or other relevant professional body will be provided to you and you may refer the complaint to them. 
   

FEES AND DISBURSEMENTS 

We charge for services provided on an hourly basis. Each partner and member of the professional staff have an hourly rate which will be applied to the hours incurred. 
    
We will advise you on request of the hourly rate for the employees involved. These rates are subject to adjustment in accordance with our terms of business and some work may be done by other partners or staff in the office at our prevailing hourly rates. Time shall be recorded in intervals of units with each unit being six minutes in duration. In addition to our fees, disbursements may be incurred and these disbursements are charged separately and will be shown separately on your invoice. We are entitled to assume that you have authorised us to incur these disbursements in the course of the engagement unless you specifically instruct us otherwise.
       

PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY COVER

We hold worldwide professional indemnity cover for the services we provide. Details of this cover can be supplied upon receipt of a written request. The primary layer of cover is provided by Navigators Specialty Insurance Company, 1375 East Woodfield Road, Suite 720, Schaumburg, IL 60173. United States of America.
 
BTVK Advisory, Inc
Executive Office Address:
7887 E Belleview Ave, Suite 1200 
Denver, CO 80111
Incorporated in the State of California
Federal Tax ID Number: 61-1435323
 
BTVK Advisory (Australia) Pty Ltd
Principal place of business:
Level 16, Bligh Chambers
25 Bligh Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
ABN 21 156 247 693 
 
BTVK Advisory (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Registered in Singapore
Company registration number: 200608352Z
Registered office:
36 Robinson Road
#07-01 City House
Singapore 068877
 
BTVK Advisory (Chile) Limitada
Registered office:  
Apoquindo 3650, Piso 12 
Las Condes - 7550108, Santiago, Chile
RUT No 76296378-7
 
BTVK Advisory (Dubai) LLP 
Registered in England & Wales 
Registered office:
Dashwood
69 Old Broad Street
London EC2M 1QS
UK


Principle place of business:
307, Level 3 
Emirates Financial Towers (South) 
DIFC 
Dubai, UAE
LLP No OC 393912

Deutsche BTVK Advisory GmbH
Registered office:
Borngasse 3B
D-65510 Idstein
Germany
Registericht Amtsgericht Wiesbaden HRB29208